Okami Medical

Okami Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Okami Medical General Information

Description

Developer of a peripheral embolization device intended for the occlusion of peripheral vessels. The company's device is used to obstruct or reduce the rate of blood flow in arteries of the peripheral vasculature and delivers rapid and is highly stable after placement, enabling physicians to access and rapidly occlude a wide range of vascular targets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inceptus Newco2
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 8 Argonaut
  • Suite 100
  • Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Okami Medical Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Okami Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 10-Jun-2020 $7.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Apr-2019 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Jun-2017 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 25-May-2016 $1.65M $1.65M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup

Okami Medical Cap Table

To view Okami Medical‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,650,000 $0.001000 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 18.06%

Okami Medical Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Rosenbluth Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Brian Cox Co-Founder, Vice President & Board Member
Paul Lubock Co-Founder, Vice President & Board Member

Okami Medical Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Cox Okami Medical Co-Founder, Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
Donald Milder Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Root MD US Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Paul Lubock Okami Medical Co-Founder, Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Rosenbluth Ph.D Okami Medical Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000

Okami Medical Investors (2)

To view Okami Medical‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
US Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inceptus Medical Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial