Metropolitan Stock Exchange Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 267
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $32M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Metropolitan Stock Exchange General Information

Description

Operator of a stock exchange platform designed to offer trading in the capital market. The company's platform is an electronic, transparent and hi-tech platform for trading in capital market, futures and options, currency derivatives and debt market segments, enabling clients to facilitate the creation of efficient investment and risk management instruments.

Contact Information

Website
www.msei.in
Formerly Known As
MCX Stock Exchange
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Primary Office
  • 205(A), 2nd floor, Piramal Agastya Corporate Park
  • Kamani Junction, LBS Road, Kurla (West)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400070
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metropolitan Stock Exchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC 31-Oct-2017 $32M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Metropolitan Stock Exchange’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Metropolitan Stock Exchange Patents

Metropolitan Stock Exchange Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2668613-A1 System for detecting and identifying objects or persons Pending 29-Oct-1990 00000000000 0

Metropolitan Stock Exchange Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Saket Bhansali Chief Financial Officer
Neeraj Gupta Chief Technology Officer
Latika Kundu Board Member & Managing Director
Kundan Zamvar Chief Information Security Officer
Anish Kumar Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metropolitan Stock Exchange Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Ajai Kumar Metropolitan Stock Exchange Board Member 000 0000
Dinesh Mehrotra Metropolitan Stock Exchange Chairman 000 0000
Latika Kundu Metropolitan Stock Exchange Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
S.V.D. Nageswara Rao Metropolitan Stock Exchange Board Member 000 0000
Trishna Guha Metropolitan Stock Exchange Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Metropolitan Stock Exchange Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metropolitan Stock Exchange Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brand Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IL&FS Securities Services Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rosy Blue Securities Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Metropolitan Stock Exchange’s complete investors history, request access »