Start Beyond Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 2

Start Beyond General Information

Description

Operator of a media production agency intended for the creation of immersive virtual reality experiences. The company builds a world where spatial learning moves people to see the world differently and increases knowledge retention, thereby enabling clients to improve productivity and drive business growth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Start VR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 35-39 Liverpool Street
  • Suite 300
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Start Beyond Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Start Beyond’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Start Beyond Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kain Tietzel Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Nathan Anderson Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Executive Consultant
Jaeger Battersby Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Start Beyond’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Start Beyond Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Barrins Nightingale Partners (Australia) Chairman 000 0000
To view Start Beyond’s complete board members history, request access »

Start Beyond Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Start Beyond Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nightingale Partners (Australia) Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Muru-D Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Start Beyond’s complete investors history, request access »