Haila Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Haila General Information

Description

Developer of wireless connectivity platform designed for easy and secure deployment of remote data capture and management devices. The company's low power platform seamlessly integrates into the existing network infrastructure while enabling IoT devices to semi-passively hitchhike their data on ambient waves, thereby enabling customers in healthcare, agriculture, and smart cities industries to reduce power consumption and make their ecosystems sustainable.

Contact Information

Website
www.haila.io
Formerly Known As
Wavelite
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • 780 Avenue Brewster
  • Suite RC-016
  • Montreal, Quebec H4C 2K1
  • Canada

Haila Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Haila Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 26-May-2020 $5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 22-Nov-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Mar-2017 $76.3K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Haila’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Haila Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daryl Lafleur Director of Business Development and Applications Engineer
Charlotte Savage Co-Founder & Chief Innovation Officer
Ole Andersen Chief Executive Officer & President
Ramzy Metwalli Chief Financial Officer
Jens Michelsen Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Haila Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Helge Seetzen Ph.D TandemLaunch Chairman 000 0000
Lavergne Serge Cycle Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Richard MacKellar Chrysalix Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Sam Heidari Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Haila’s complete board members history, request access »

Haila Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Haila Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chrysalix Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cycle Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leland Stanford Junior University University Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ole Andersen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TandemLaunch Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »