Zippity Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Zippity General Information

Description

Provider of a full car maintenance service designed to reduce the hassles of car ownership. The company's platform helps customers to schedule their car service through an online platform permitting them to leave their car at any location including their workplace where mechanics will come to the car's location to provide comprehensive services, enabling car owners to take the stress out of maintaining their cars.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zippity LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 294 Washington Street
  • 11th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02108
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Zippity Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zippity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 12-Nov-2020 $1.9M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 14-Aug-2019 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 20-Nov-2018 $3.62M $3.62M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2016 $5K Completed Startup
To view Zippity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zippity Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Zippity’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zippity Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Warren III Co-Founder, President, Treasurer, Secretary, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Russell Walker Co-Founder, Advisor & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zippity Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Warren III Zippity Co-Founder, President, Treasurer, Secretary, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Matthews Rightmire Self Board Member 000 0000
Orhan Gazelle Schooner Capital Board Member 000 0000
Russell Walker Zippity Co-Founder, Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Shaun Healey BP Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Zippity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zippity Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Migration Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Schooner Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
A3Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »