Burro Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Burro General Information

Description

Developer of robotic tools designed to help farmworkers work more productively. The company's tools follow workers, move cargo autonomously, and captures the data needed to further automate farm work with the long-term objective of automating all of the tedious work performed on the farms and outdoors, enabling farmers to make improvements in operational efficiencies as well as facilitate growth.

Contact Information

Website
www.burro.ai
Formerly Known As
Augean
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 2025 Washington Avenue
  • Philadelphia, PA 19146
  • United States
+1 (661) 000-0000

Burro Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Sep-2021 $10.9M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 03-Jun-2020 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 18-Mar-2019 00.00 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 19-May-2018 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Apr-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Aug-2017 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator $25K Completed Startup
To view Burro’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Burro Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Burro’s complete cap table history, request access »

Burro Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of robotic tools designed to help farmworkers work more productively. The company's tools follow workers, move
Other Hardware
Philadelphia, PA
22 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000 00

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000 00000000
Woburn, MA
00 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000 00000000
Kitchener, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Burro Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Root AI Formerly VC-backed Woburn, MA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kitchener, Canada 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Romagnat, France 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000 (000000) Corporation
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Burro Patents

Burro Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2019404207-A1 Collaborative autonomous ground vehicle Pending 20-Dec-2018 0000000000

Burro Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Andersen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin Leiter Chief Operating Officer
Vibhor Sood Co-Founder & Robotic Software Engineer
Terry Scott Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Robotics Officer, Chief Technical Officer & Board Member
Camillo Taylor Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Burro Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Plotkin ff Venture Capital Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Charles Andersen Burro Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kirk Haney Radicle Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Sanjeev Krishnan S2G Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Simo Kamppari Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Burro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Burro Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ADM Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
F-Prime Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Toyota Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Asimov Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Franklin Technology Partner of Southeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »