WeRide Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B2
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $64M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 25

WeRide General Information

Description

Developer of fully autonomous vehicles designed to deliver a safe, robust and convenient MaaS (Mobility as a Service) to the public. The company's vehicles use deep learning to deliver full automation that operates without human intervention by using a combination of LiDAR, cameras and radar sensors along with artificial intelligence to perceive the driving environment, enabling users to navigate the quickest and safest path to the final destination.

Contact Information

Website
www.weride.ai
Formerly Known As
JingChi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 21st Floor, Tower A, Guanzhou Life Science Innovation Center
  • No. 51 Xingji No.1 Road, Guangzhou International Biotech Island
  • Guangzhou, Guangdong
  • China

WeRide Timeline

2018201920202021
Date FoundedFinancing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WeRide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 14-Jan-2021 $64M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 01-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2020 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 30-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 04-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 26-Sep-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 14-Sep-2017 $52M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 05-Apr-2017 Completed Startup
To view WeRide’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WeRide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of fully autonomous vehicles designed to deliver a safe, robust and convenient MaaS (Mobility as a Service) to
Automotive
Guangzhou, China
200 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
0000000000
Bristol, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000 0000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000000
Ann Arbor, MI
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WeRide Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FiveAI Venture Capital-Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chandler, AZ 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 (0000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

WeRide Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xu Han Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Li Zhang Chief Operating Officer
Yan Li Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Dian Kang Ph.D Business Advisor
Takeo Kanade Ph.D Technical Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

WeRide Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeffrey Herbst JD NVIDIA GPU Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Lei Qi Self Board Observer 000 0000
Ziping Kuang Qiming Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view WeRide’s complete board members history, request access »

WeRide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WeRide Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
China Media Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Guangdong Hengjian Investment Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tryin Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zhuhai Huajin Capital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zhengzhou Yutong Bus Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »

WeRide Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000 Automotive Guangzhou, China 0000
To view WeRide’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »