Digital ID Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Digital ID General Information

Description

Provider of ID system products in United Kingdom. The company's services include manufacturing plastics cards with Magnetic and signature stripe and access control smart cards and bands, lanyards, card holders, providing ID card software and printing services for plastic cards, enabling businesses and their employees to stay secure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chalm Software Limited, Digital ID Picture Systems Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Products
Other Hardware
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Unit 2, Crown Royal
  • Unity Way
  • Stockport SK1 3EY
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital ID Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital ID‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digital ID Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of ID system products in United Kingdom. The company's services include manufacturing plastics cards with Magne
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Stockport, United Kingdom
100 As of 2019
000000&0

00000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
00000000 000000000 000 00000000
Portland, OR
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Digital ID Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Barcodes Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 Corporation Erie, PA
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Holland, MI 000000000000
To view Digital ID’s complete competitors history, request access »

Digital ID Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Dodd Board Member & Commercial Director
David Hindhcliffe Finance Director & Board Member
Jonathan Fell Managing Director, Executive Chairman & Board Member
To view Digital ID’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Digital ID Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000000 Digital ID Finance Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Digital ID Managing Director, Executive Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Digital ID Board Member & Commercial Director 000 0000
To view Digital ID’s complete board members history, request access »

Digital ID Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Digital ID Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 23-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000000 0000
To view Digital ID’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Digital ID Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Oxford, United Kingdom 0000
To view Digital ID’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »