Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Basis

Basis
2017 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Out of Business LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of an online cryptocurrency platform designed to keep prices stable by algorithmically adjusting supply. The company's platform operates as a decentralized, protocol-enforced algorithm, without the need for direct human judgment, enabling its users to understand the currency by implementing an algorithmic central bank.

Website
Formerly Known As
Basecoin
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • New York, NY
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Basis’s full profile, request a free trial.

Basis Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 13-Dec-2018 00000 Completed Out of Business
1. Early Stage VC 18-Apr-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Basis Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coinbase Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 0000 0000000000 0
00000 (0000) Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seoul, South Korea 000 000000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Malta 0000000000 0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Basis Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nader Al-Naji Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian Freyburger Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Dionne Gordon Chief of Staff
Josh Chen Co-Founder
Lawrence Diao Co-Founder

Basis Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Nader Al-Naji Basis Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000