Comet (Human Capital Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 125
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Comet (Human Capital Services) General Information

Description

Developer of an online freelance platform designed to connect freelancers' tech and data with companies and organizations that need them. The company's platform helps in evaluating freelancers in the field of product development or big data and henceforth connects them with an organization looking for people with those particular skills based on a matching algorithm, enabling companies to find the right on-demand tech and data skills, applicants in 48 hours.

Contact Information

Website
www.comet.co
Formerly Known As
Skillee
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 5 avenue du Général de Gaulle
  • 94160 Saint-Mandé
  • France

Comet (Human Capital Services) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comet (Human Capital Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Aug-2018 $13.6M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 18-Oct-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Comet (Human Capital Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Comet (Human Capital Services) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 91,200 $0.26 $0.26 1x $0.26 0.41%
To view Comet (Human Capital Services)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Comet (Human Capital Services) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Thomas Co-Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Eric Didier Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Valentin Cordier Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Arnaud Aubry Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Elodie Nalis Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Comet (Human Capital Services) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Pierre-Eric Leibovici Daphni Board Member 000 0000
Valentin Cordier Comet (Human Capital Services) Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
To view Comet (Human Capital Services)’s complete board members history, request access »

Comet (Human Capital Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Comet (Human Capital Services) Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Daphni Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Future Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Guillaume Montard Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Otium Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »