Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pendant Biosciences

Pendant Biosciences
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a drug delivery platform designed to serve as a product engine with broad utility in multiple therapeutic areas. The company's polymer-based platform utilizes surface coating and next-generation drug delivery technologies to make drug more effective and efficient, enabling physicians to solve the challenges of infection, pain and wound management associated with certain orthopedic implants.

Formerly Known As
Nanoferix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
  • 4322 Harding Pike
  • Suite 417 Number 92
  • Nashville, TN 37205
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pendant Biosciences’s full profile, request a free trial.

Pendant Biosciences Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Apr-2017 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Pendant Biosciences Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
JLABS Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

Pendant Biosciences Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Shawn Glinter Founder & Chief Executive Officer