Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Agruppa

Agruppa?uq=AFYHfsyn
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$405K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a mobile phone technology intended to empower small food vendors by connecting them to shops with fruits and vegetables at wholesale prices. The company's mobile phone technology aims to solve the inefficiency of supply chain to create a virtual buying group among M&P shops in low-income neighborhoods by aggregating their demand for fruit and vegetables into daily collective orders and buying in bulk.

Website
Formerly Known As
SokoText Colombia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Bogotá
  • Colombia
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agruppa’s full profile, request a free trial.

Agruppa Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 01-Jul-2017 $405K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Mar-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Agruppa Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mercy Corps Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yunus Social Business Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wayra Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Agruppa Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Carolina Medina Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Carlos Gutiérrez Chief Financial Officer
Verena Liedgens Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Mariángela Ramirez Financial Advisor