Active Silicon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Active Silicon General Information

Description

Manufacturer of imaging products and embedded systems intended to offer digital imaging products and related systems using leading edge technologies and innovative design skills. The company's range of products includes frame grabbers, camera interface boards, embedded systems and software to support its vision hardware products across several operating systems, enabling its clients to use its products for data acquisition, image processing and machine control and image data transmission.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Priority Properties
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Pinewood Mews
  • Bond Close
  • Iver SL0 0NA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01753 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Active Silicon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Active Silicon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Active Silicon Patents

Active Silicon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2016225934-A1 Optical system for a roulette wheel Active 08-Nov-2011 00000000
AU-2016225934-B2 Optical system for a roulette wheel Inactive 08-Nov-2011 00000000
AU-2012335366-A1 Optical system for a roulette wheel Inactive 08-Nov-2011 00000000
CA-2854858-A1 Optical system for a roulette wheel Inactive 08-Nov-2011 00000000
EP-2776136-B1 Optical system for a roulette wheel Active 08-Nov-2011 A63F5/00
To view Active Silicon’s complete patent history, request access »

Active Silicon Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin Pearce Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Christopher Beynon Chief Technical Officer & Director
To view Active Silicon’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Active Silicon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial