Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Klotho Therapeutics

Klotho Therapeutics?uq=gJQ7UQwH
2016 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of natural human protein created to change the face of longevity forever. The company's modified recombinant versions of the human protein is a natural human protein has great potential to delay diseases of aging: loss of cognition and kidney function, diabetes and cancer. It focuses on commercializing its patent-pending version of the protein/hormone. It uses biotechnology to mimic the human protein and delays diseases of aging, shrinks tumors, reduces blood glucose

Website
Formerly Known As
klotho.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • San Diego, CA
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Klotho Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Klotho Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Nov-2017 $10M 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Klotho Therapeutics Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thynk Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Klotho Therapeutics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
William Ramage Ph.D Chief Development Officer
Dinesh Raturi MD Vice President, Operations
James Plante Chief Executive Officer and Chairman

Klotho Therapeutics Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
James Plante Self Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000