Exploria Resorts Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Exploria Resorts General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of hotels and resorts in Florida, Tennessee and Missouri. The company provides spacious and stylish home resort accommodations which are enhanced by fun, family amenities such as adventure park, mini-golf course and multi-cuisine dining, that can be availed through rental and promotional marketing packages, enabling customers to have affordable and memorable vacation experiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Summer Bay Resorts
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Primary Office
  • 25 Town Center Boulevard
  • Suite C
  • Clermont, FL 34714
  • United States
+1 (352) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Exploria Resorts Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exploria Resorts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Exploria Resorts Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Morris Chief Executive Officer & President
Richard Budd Executive Chairman
To view Exploria Resorts’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Exploria Resorts Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Exploria Resorts Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Exploria Resorts’s complete board members history, request access »

Exploria Resorts Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Exploria Resorts Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exploria Resorts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Exploria Resorts Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 19-May-2017 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts
To view Exploria Resorts’s complete investments history, request access »