Theta Network Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 30

Theta Network General Information

Description

Developer of a decentralized video delivery network designed to incentivize anyone to restream video and enable next-gen video applications. The company's network lets users earn rewards by relaying video via excess bandwidth on any device and also makes provision for decentralized applications (DApps) to be built on top of the platform to be used in cases that span esports, entertainment, peer-to-peer streaming, enabling organizations to deepen viewer engagement, drive incremental revenues and reduce costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
StreamCoin Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 20410 Town Center Lane
  • Suite 270
  • Cupertino, CA 95014
  • United States
+1 (669) 000-0000

Theta Network Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Theta Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2021 $100M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 19-May-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 16-Jan-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 30-Nov-2017 $8.26M $8.26M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
To view Theta Network’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Theta Network Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a decentralized video delivery network designed to incentivize anyone to restream video and enable next-gen
Software Development Applications
Cupertino, CA
26 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
000000000000000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Theta Network Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Livepeer Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Nashua, NH 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000000 - 000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 0 000 0000000000 0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Theta Network Patents

Theta Network Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11089051-B1 Preventing denial-of-service attacks in decentralized edge networks using verifiable delay functions (vdfs) Active 15-Feb-2021 00000000000 00
US-11075891-B1 Non-fungible token (nft) based digital rights management in a decentralized data delivery network Active 02-Dec-2020 00000000000 00
US-20210035098-A1 Methods and systems for micropayment support to blockchain incentivized, decentralized data streaming and delivery Pending 31-Jul-2019 000000000
US-20210037076-A1 Methods and systems for a decentralized data streaming and delivery network Granted 31-Jul-2019 0000000000
US-10771524-B1 Methods and systems for a decentralized data streaming and delivery network Active 31-Jul-2019 H04L9/3239 00

Theta Network Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Nichols Chief Product Officer
Mitchell Liu Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jieyi Long Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Dovey Wan Advisor
Fan Zhang Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Theta Network Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Mitchell Liu Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Theta Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Theta Network Investors (30)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alpha Sigma Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Axone Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GFR Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greycroft Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gumi Cryptos Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investors. Get the full list »