Nutrien

Nutrien Overview

Founded 2018
Founded
Status Public
Employees 22,300
Employees
Stock Symbol NTR
Stock Symbol
Investments 11
Share Price $33.11 (As of Friday Closing)

Nutrien General Information

Description

Created in 2018 as a result of the merger between PotashCorp and Agrium, Nutrien is the world's largest fertilizer producer by capacity. Nutrien produces the three main crop nutrients--nitrogen, potash, and phosphate--although the company's main focus is potash, where it is the global leader in installed capacity with roughly 20% share. The company is also the largest agricultural retailer in the United States, selling fertilizers, crop chemicals, seeds, and services directly to farm customers through both its physical stores and online platforms.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Agrium, The Potash Corporation of Saskatchewan
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 122 - 1st Avenue South
  • Suite 500
  • Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7K 7G3
  • Canada
+1 (306) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nutrien Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$33.11 $32.71 $24.31 - $55.29 $18.8B 569M 1.95M $1.59

Nutrien Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 29,740,114 39,053,342 40,282,919 21,632,025
Revenue 20,518,000 20,023,000 19,636,000 4,547,000
EBITDA 3,620,000 3,607,000 1,955,000 884,000
Net Income 916,000 992,000 3,573,000 327,000
Total Assets 49,868,000 46,799,000 45,502,000 16,998,000
Total Debt 15,111,000 11,104,000 9,223,000 4,441,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nutrien Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nutrien‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nutrien Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
The Mosaic Corporation Tampa, FL 00000 000 000000000 000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Newport Beach, CA 000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 000 000000000000
00 0000000000 0000 Corporation Deerfield, IL 0000 00000 00000000000
000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 0000 00000 000000000 00000

Nutrien Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Frank Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Raef Sully Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Charles Magro Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Pedro Farah Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Michael Webb Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Executive Vice President

4 Former Executives

Nutrien Board Members (7)

To view Nutrien‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Nutrien Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Nutrien Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Nutrien Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Nutrien Investments & Acquisitions (11)

To view Nutrien‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 14-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 00000
00000000 000000000 06-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Agricultural Chemicals 0000000 00000
0000000 00000000 30-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Conglomerates 0000000 00000
0000000 15-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Agricultural Chemicals 0000000 00000
Van Horn 28-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Agriculture 0000000 00000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Nutrien Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Agrichem Do Brasil Agricultural Chemicals Ribeirão Preto, Brazil 2000
0000000 Agricultural Chemicals Fresno, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Memphis, TN 0000
00000000 000000000 Animal Husbandry Melbourne, Australia 0000
0000000 00000000 Conglomerates North Ryde BC, Australia 0000