Steepulse Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 7

Steepulse General Information

Description

Developer of a wireless broadcasting technology platform designed to offer wireless projection services for meetings, training, and seminar rooms. The company's platform provides an opportunity to stream synchronized information in real-time such as audio, video, and text, between mobile devices like smartphones, tablets, and laptops, enabling users to conduct meetings or lectures efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pulse Origin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Corporate Office
  • 15-17 Rue Colonel Denfert Rochereau
  • 38000 Grenoble
  • France
+33 09 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Steepulse Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 14-Jan-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 02-Jan-2020 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 22-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2016 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 15-Jun-2016 $298K $298K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Sep-2014 Completed Startup
To view Steepulse’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Steepulse Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000 000.000000 0000.00 0000.00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000 000.000000 0000.00 0000.00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 40 $11.831953
Ordinary 1,000 $11.831953
To view Steepulse’s complete cap table history, request access »

Steepulse Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benoit Giroud Co-Founder & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Steepulse Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Steepulse Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bpifrance Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saegus Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SharingCloud Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Femmes Business Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Banque Populaire Auvergne Rhône Alpes Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Steepulse FAQs

  • When was Steepulse founded?

    Steepulse was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Steepulse?

    Benoit Giroud and Franck Rousseau Ph.D are the founders of Steepulse.

  • Where is Steepulse headquartered?

    Steepulse is headquartered in Grenoble, France.

  • What is the size of Steepulse?

    Steepulse has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Steepulse in?

    Steepulse’s primary industry is Wireless Communications Equipment.

  • Is Steepulse a private or public company?

    Steepulse is a Private company.

  • What is Steepulse’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Steepulse is 00000.

  • How much funding has Steepulse raised over time?

    Steepulse has raised $2.92M.

  • Who are Steepulse’s investors?

    Bpifrance, Saegus, SharingCloud, Femmes Business Angels, and Banque Populaire Auvergne Rhône Alpes are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Steepulse.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »