Halla (Information Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.51M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Halla (Information Services) General Information

Description

Developer of an online recommendation platform designed to offer personalized recommendations for each of a seller's individual shoppers. The company's platform combines food, data and human science, layered with insights on operations research and trending events, thereby training highly specialized machine-learning models, enabling grocers to predict the personal preferences of their shoppers, all in real-time.

Contact Information

Website
www.halla.io
Formerly Known As
SHAG Enterprises
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 3900 West Alameda Avenue
  • Suite 2100
  • Burbank, CA 91505
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Halla (Information Services) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Halla (Information Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 04-Jun-2021 $4.51M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 08-Dec-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 15-May-2019 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 16-Nov-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 15-Aug-2016 $525K $300K Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Feb-2016 $125K $125K Completed Startup
To view Halla (Information Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Halla (Information Services) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online recommendation platform designed to offer personalized recommendations for each of a seller's ind
Information Services (B2C)
Burbank, CA
25 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
00000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Halla (Information Services) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yummly Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Halla (Information Services) Patents

Halla (Information Services) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210090154-A1 System for personalized recommendations Pending 25-Sep-2019 00000000000
GB-2205671-B A multiple environment monitoring circuit Expired - Fee Related 06-Jun-1987 000000000
GB-2205671-A Multiple environment monitoring system Granted 06-Jun-1987 000000000
GB-8713296-D0 Multiple environment monitoring circuit Granted 06-Jun-1987 G08B23/00

Halla (Information Services) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Spencer Price Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Treasurer & Board Member
Henry Michaelson Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, President and Board Member
Gabriel Nipote Co-Founder, Co-Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer, Board Member and Secretary
Zareh Bandari Co-Chief Financial Officer
Toby Blue Chief Marketing Officer & Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Halla (Information Services) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Haber E&A Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Charles Boulas Halla (Information Services) Board Member 000 0000
Edward Bernstein Halla (Information Services) Board Member 000 0000
James McCann Food Retail Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Spencer Price Halla (Information Services) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Treasurer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Halla (Information Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Halla (Information Services) Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
E&A Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Food Retail Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James McCann Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Halla (Information Services)’s complete investors history, request access »