Quantifi Photonics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Quantifi Photonics General Information

Description

Developer of telecommunication products designed to solve complex test and measurement challenges across a broad range of photonics applications and industries. The company's products can be used for optical semiconductor tests, coherent optical communications, hypervelocity measurements, and optical communication by harnessing, manipulating, and measuring the physical properties of light, enabling a broad range of applications and industries to solve complex tests and measurement challenges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coherent Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 305636
  • Triton Plaza
  • Auckland, 0757
  • New Zealand
+64 09-478 0000

Quantifi Photonics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quantifi Photonics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jul-2021 $15M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 01-Sep-2020 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2020 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Jul-2019 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Aug-2018 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jan-2018 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Aug-2017 00000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Apr-2016 $121K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Oct-2015 $379K Completed Startup
To view Quantifi Photonics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Quantifi Photonics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Stevens Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Iannick Monfils Ph.D Co-Founder, Vice President of Engineering & Board Member
Roy Moody Chairman
To view Quantifi Photonics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Quantifi Photonics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Stevens Ph.D Quantifi Photonics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Heather Grace Self Independent Board Member 000 0000
Iannick Monfils Ph.D Quantifi Photonics Co-Founder, Vice President of Engineering & Board Member 000 0000
Lance Wiggs Lance Wiggs Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Roy Moody Quantifi Photonics Chairman 000 0000
To view Quantifi Photonics’s complete board members history, request access »

Quantifi Photonics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quantifi Photonics Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nuance Connected Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pacific Channel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Simplicity kiwi Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aspire NZ Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Auckland UniServices Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »