Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Power Hero

Power Hero
2017 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$183K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of a members-only network of reservable charging ports (ePorts) designed to charge electric vehicles and other mobile devices on the go. The company's network of reservable ePorts are combined with a smartphone application that provides a list of locations available for charging at a given time, enabling users to reserve an ePort and charge devices ranging from EVs, electric wheelchairs, portable rechargeable breathing equipment, to e-bikes and e-scooters immediately or to plan their daily itinerary without having the worry of running out of electricity while traveling.

Formerly Known As
iJuze
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 2105 Foothill Boulevard
  • Suite B360
  • La Verne, CA 91750
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Power Hero’s full profile, request a free trial.

Power Hero Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Angel (individual) 29-Oct-2018 $183K 00000 00.000 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Power Hero Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ChargePoint Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 0000 00000
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Santa Barbara, CA 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed El Segundo, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Power Hero Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Esmond Goei Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Suit Chan Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Operations
Rob Kent Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Vice Chairman

Power Hero Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Armando Castro JD Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Board Member 000 0000
Esmond Goei Power Hero Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Manu Das Self Board Member 000 0000
Rob Kent Power Hero Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Vice Chairman 000 0000