Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lumo

Lumo
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a smart air travel application designed to make air travel smoother, safer and more enjoyable. The company's air uses application complex algorithms and machine learning to produce detailed insights on potential flight delays months, weeks, and days ahead of time, enabling users to proactively avoid and manage disruptions.

Formerly Known As
Flightsayer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 4 Albamont Road
  • Winchester, MA 01890
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lumo’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lumo Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 16-Apr-2018 $2.3M 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Mar-2018 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Jan-2018 $41.3K $41.3K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2016 $1.74M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Lumo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Seed 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Lumo Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
JetBlue Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Factory Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Government 000 0000 000000 0

Lumo Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bala Chandran Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Loren Werner Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Diana Pfeil Chief Technology Officer
Hamsa Balakrishnan Co-Founder, Chief Scientist & Board Member
Michael Jacques Chief Commercial Officer

Lumo Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bala Chandran Ph.D Lumo Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Hamsa Balakrishnan Lumo Co-Founder, Chief Scientist & Board Member 000 0000
Loren Werner Lumo Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Raj Singh Lumo Board Member 000 0000