Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Carolina Hurricanes

1972 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Operator of a professional ice hockey team. The company's services include organising ice hockey tournaments worldwide, enabling a stable of bankable players waiting to prove their mettle globally.

Formerly Known As
New England Whalers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Primary Office
  • Raleigh, NC
  • United States

Carolina Hurricanes Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Carolina Hurricanes‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Carolina Hurricanes Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter Karmanos Jr. Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Dundon Owner