Grassroots Cannabis Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $830M

Grassroots Cannabis General Information

Description

Operator of a cannabis company intended to offer wellness and education-focused dispensary experience. The company grows, processes and sells trusted medical cannabis products through its vertically integrated business model that come with all the information and support necessary to help patient counselors and also operates dispensaries, enabling medical practitioners to better serve their patients from all backgrounds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maryland Compassionate Care and Wellness
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Cultivation
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 344 North Ogden
  • Suite 500
  • Chicago, IL 60607
  • United States
+1 (815) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grassroots Cannabis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 23-Jul-2020 $830M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 08-Feb-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 20-Nov-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC $65M $75M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 31-Jan-2017 $10M $10M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Grassroots Cannabis’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Grassroots Cannabis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a cannabis company intended to offer wellness and education-focused dispensary experience. The company grows
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Chicago, IL
1,100 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000 00000000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grassroots Cannabis Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Grassroots Cannabis Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mitchell Kahn JD Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Chris LoVerde Controller
Matthew Darin Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grassroots Cannabis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grassroots Cannabis Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Altitude Investment Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bengal Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E Squared Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Fritzel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Measure 8 Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Grassroots Cannabis Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 19-Dec-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view Grassroots Cannabis’s complete acquisitions history, request access »