Curaleaf

Curaleaf Overview

Founded 2010
Founded
Status Public
Employees 1,073
Employees
Stock Symbol CURA
Stock Symbol
Investments 15
Share Price $5.61 (As of Monday Closing)

Curaleaf General Information

Description

Curaleaf is headquartered in Wakefield, Massachusetts, and cultivates and sells medicinal and recreational cannabis in the U.S. The company has operations in 19 states, including the assets from the Cura Select and Grassroots acquisitions. Curaleaf offers multiple products under three brands: Curaleaf, Curaleaf Hemp, and UKU Craft Cannabis. The company does not currently export into the global medical market as Canadian cannabis producers typically do.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PalliaTech
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • 301 Edgewater Place
  • Suite 405
  • Wakefield, MA 01880
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Curaleaf Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.61 $5.83 $2.57 - $8.91 $3.08B 528M 336K -$0.15

Curaleaf Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,992,929 3,021,702 45,563 366
Revenue 282,261 221,018 77,057 19,313
EBITDA 32,462 6,232 (45,077) (1,650)
Net Income (72,125) (67,244) (56,467) (2,818)
Total Assets 1,296,753 736,926 569,836 151,602
Total Debt 381,714 198,107 84,304 10,194
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Curaleaf Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Curaleaf‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Curaleaf Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Cresco Labs Formerly Angel backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Culver City, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000

Curaleaf Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Lusardi Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Steve Cottrell President
Michael Carlotti Chief Financial Officer
Neil Davidson Chief Operating Officer
Jason White Chief Marketing Officer

4 Former Executives

Curaleaf Board Members (5)

To view Curaleaf‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Curaleaf Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00.0 Curaleaf Chairman of the Medical Advisory Board 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Curaleaf Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Curaleaf‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Curaleaf Investments & Acquisitions (15)

To view Curaleaf‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000000 06-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 0000000
00000 00000000000 06-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
00000000 02-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Food Products 000000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 01-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 000000 0000000
Alternative Therapies Group 17-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Healthcare Services

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Curaleaf Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ohio Grown Therapies Drug Discovery Newark, OH 2018
0000 00000000 0000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Portland, OR 0000
00000 00000000000 Other Healthcare Services Hartford, CT 0000
00000 00000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Las Vegas, NV
00000000 000000000 Food Products Phoenix, AZ