Green Thumb Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,730
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GTII
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $12.71
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Green Thumb Industries General Information

Description

Green Thumb Industries is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, and produces and sells medicinal and recreational cannabis through wholesale and retail channels in the United States. It has a presence in 15 states and operates roughly 75 cannabis stores under the chains Rise and Essence. GTI is focusing its expansion on limited license states with large populations, and it does not currently export into the global medical market due to U.S. federal prohibition. It offers multiple products under a portfolio of cannabis consumer packaged goods brands, including Dr. Solomon's, Dogwalkers, and Beboe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bayswater Uranium, Dalmatian Resources Ltd., Enwest Ventures Corp, Bayswater Ventures Corp., Bayswater Uranium Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • 325 West Huron Street
  • Suite 412
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Green Thumb Industries Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Green Thumb Industries Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.71 $13.02 $11.42 - $34.56 $2.99B 235M 277K $0.41

Green Thumb Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 4,620,873 5,148,584 5,340,622 2,067,459
Revenue 941,729 893,560 556,573 216,433
EBITDA 357,770 328,101 200,277 764
Net Income 94,006 75,436 14,993 (59,116)
Total Assets 2,397,122 2,385,851 1,358,549 1,167,537
Total Debt 439,263 431,694 249,344 156,296
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Green Thumb Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Green Thumb Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Green Thumb Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Green Thumb Industries is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, and produces and sells medicinal and recreational cannabis
Pharmaceuticals
Chicago, IL
3,730 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Smiths Falls, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Green Thumb Industries Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Smiths Falls, Canada 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Green Thumb Industries Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Kovler Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Anthony Georgiadis Chief Financial Officer & Director
Jennifer Dooley Chief Strategy Officer
Swadheen Sehgal Chief Information Officer
Julie Knudson Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Green Thumb Industries Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Green Thumb Industries Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Green Thumb Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Green Thumb Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Green Thumb Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Green Thumb Industries Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 30-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 00000000
0000000 30-Nov-2021 00000 0000 00000 Information Services (B2C)
000000000 000 01-Sep-2021 0000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables 00000000
000000 000000 02-Aug-2021 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 00000000
Dharma Pharmaceuticals 01-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Cultivation 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Green Thumb Industries Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GreenStar Herbals Other Consumer Non-Durables Acton, MA 2018
00000 Pharmaceuticals Fort Lauderdale, FL 0000
000000 00000000000 Cultivation Abingdon, VA 0000
00000000 (000000) Other Consumer Non-Durables Boston, MA 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology West Haven, CT 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »