Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CounterFlow AI

CounterFlow AI
2017 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.7M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of network sensors designed to provide cyber security services. The company's sensors are artificial intelligence driven, provides volume of network traffic and security events, reduces increase in sophisticated attacks and can easily integrate with existing analytic tools and workflows, enabling clients to accomplish their mission by producting the next generation of network security sensors designed to detect and target threats.

Formerly Known As
CounterFlow AL
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 2025 Library Avenue
  • Suite 401
  • Crozet, VA 22932
  • United States

+1 (703) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CounterFlow AI’s full profile, request a free trial.

CounterFlow AI Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 27-Feb-2018 $2.7M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

CounterFlow AI Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Charlottesville Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Osage University Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

CounterFlow AI Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Randy Caldejon Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Erik Breuhaus Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Peter Shaw Co- Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Andrew Fast Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Data Scientist

CounterFlow AI Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Matthew Swartz CounterFlow AI Board Member 000 0000
Peter Shaw CounterFlow AI Co- Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000