Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Oya Labs

Oya Labs?uq=U5Zpp9ZJ
2016 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an IoT platform designed to monitor and improve a child's brain development and language skills. The company's application uses Natural Language Processing algorithm and is a user-friendly device that tracks the words that a baby hears and helps to monitor their entire language environment, enabling parents to develop their baby's language.

Website
Formerly Known As
Vox Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
  • San Francisco, CA
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oya Labs’s full profile, request a free trial.

Oya Labs Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 06-Sep-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Nov-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Oya Labs Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StartX Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Oya Labs Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lamont Tang Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
SC Yu Co-Founder & Director of Technology

Oya Labs Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Freddy Law Oya Labs Chairman 000 0000