Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Kakao Games

Kakao Games?uq=U5Zpp9ZJ
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
IPO LATEST DEAL TYPE (Upcoming)
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer of multi-platform games compatible with computers and mobile devices. The company develops online games for Personal Computers, mobile virtual reality and augmented reality and also provides a number of domestic and international game channeling services, including direct publishing services for various games.

Formerly Known As
Nzin, Daum Games
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Pangyo-ro 256 Road 19 GB-I Tower 3F
  • Bundang-gu
  • Seongnam, Gyeonggi
  • South Korea

+82 0000-0000

Kakao Games Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Kakao Games‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Kakao Games Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 24-Jan-2018 0000 00.00 Entertainment Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Kakao Games Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Kakao Games‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Kakao Games Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Namkoong Hoon Chief Executive Officer
Kim Jong-yoon Chief Technology Officer