Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ovipost

Ovipost
2017 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
$120K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of automation systems designed to serve insect farms. The company's systems helps cricket farmers to convert food and water into nutritionally dense protein, enabling insect farms to reduce costs, scale production and help the planet.

Website
Formerly Known As
Eclosion
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3250 17th Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ovipost’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ovipost Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Mar-2018 $120K 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ovipost Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ovipost Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Trina Chiasson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
James Ricci Co-Founder