Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

eXplain

eXplain
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4.14M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a campaign technology intended to combine data to give a predictive political model. The company's campaign technology collects data on a given territory with a predictive model to understand the stakes and analyse public opinion in that area.

Website
Formerly Known As
Liegey Muller Pons
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 106 rue du Chemin Vert
  • 75011 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore eXplain’s full profile, request a free trial.

eXplain Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Dec-2017 $4.14M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 31-Jul-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

eXplain Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
P Shares 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 30,410 $0.118371
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

eXplain Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Bedford, MA 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

eXplain Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kima Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Odyssey Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Xavier Niel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

eXplain Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Guillaume Liegey Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Arthur Muller Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Vincent Pons CSO & Co-Founder
Inès Levy Head of Business Development
Fabrice Rivière Head of Product