Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Epopia

Epopia
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 INVESTORS
Description

Creator of tailor-made stories intended to make reading and writing a game. The company's stories are sent to the children in mailbox after which they can write their own stories, enabling children to participate in a real written correspondence with the intention of making them creative and curious.

Website
Formerly Known As
Rêve aux Lettres
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • BP 20043
  • 67306 Cedex
  • France

+33 03 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epopia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Epopia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Feb-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 23-Dec-2015 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $185K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General $185K $185K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Epopia Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bpifrance Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cap Digital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
French Tech Hub Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TheFamily Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SEMIA Incubateur d' Alsace Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Epopia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rémy Perla Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Geoffroy Planquart Co-Founder & Chief Technical Officer
Corentin Mager Co-Founder
Pierre Nuss Co-Founder