Aliga Microalgae Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 2

Aliga Microalgae General Information

Description

Producer of high quality, nutrient-rich and bio-secure microalgae intended to facilitate the aquaculture industry. The company's algae have a high cell concentration, free of preservatives, heavy metals and pathogens as well as having the biochemical composition suitable for zooplankton and larvae feed, enabling hatcheries to optimize and increase their rotifer production and enhance their Green water tank environments.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Aliga IVS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Aquaculture
Primary Office
  • Vandvaerksvej 12
  • 9800 Hjoerring
  • Denmark
+45 88 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aliga Microalgae Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 18-Dec-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Aliga Microalgae’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aliga Microalgae Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Nielsen Board Member, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David Erlandsson Board Member, Co-Founder & Director of Sales
Morten Lyngø Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Aliga Microalgae’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Aliga Microalgae Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Caroline Nielsen Aliga Microalgae Board Member 000 0000
David Erlandsson Aliga Microalgae Board Member, Co-Founder & Director of Sales 000 0000
Klas Berggren Aliga Microalgae Board Member 000 0000
Martin Larsson Aliga Microalgae Board Member 000 0000
Mathias Hedström Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Aliga Microalgae Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aliga Microalgae Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
European Commission Government 000 0000 000000 0
Modelio Equity Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Aliga Microalgae’s complete investors history, request access »