Parachute Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 114

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D

  • Investors
  • 9

Parachute Health General Information

Description

Operator of a medical equipment ordering platform intended to improve healthcare through digital connectivity. The company's platform streamlines operations by eliminating unnecessary data entry, digitizing signatures, providing real-time order status updates and order history logs, and integrated messaging, and on-demand data reporting, enabling healthcare providers to reduce errors and improve equipment delivery time for discharged patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wellzilla
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • 100 Overlook Center
  • 2nd Floor
  • Princeton, NJ 08540
  • United States

Parachute Health Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parachute Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Jul-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 19-Jul-2019 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Jun-2018 $9.5M $15M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 16-Mar-2018 $5.5M $5.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Parachute Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Parachute Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a medical equipment ordering platform intended to improve healthcare through digital connectivity. The compa
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Princeton, NJ
114 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000000000 000000000
Marina Del Rey, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

0000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Santa Cruz, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Parachute Health Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stasis (Monitoring Equipment) Venture Capital-Backed Marina Del Rey, CA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Cruz, CA 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view Parachute Health’s complete competitors history, request access »

Parachute Health Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Gelbard Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Pestritto Chief Technology Officer
Daniel Finkel Director of Finance
Fred Browne Advisor
Jeffrey Schwartz Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parachute Health Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
David Gelbard Parachute Health Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Justin Gordon Parachute Health Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
To view Parachute Health’s complete board members history, request access »

Parachute Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parachute Health Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chestnut Street Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insight Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Chefitz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthony Welters Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »