Vangst Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $19M

  • Investors
  • 11

Vangst General Information

Description

Developer of an online recruitment platform designed to match job seekers with their desired roles in the cannabis industry. The company's platform connects all manner of cannabis and ancillary businesses across the legal market to job seekers with the specific set of desired skills, enabling clients to easily connect with job seekers, enthusiastic about the cannabis industry, for recruitment purposes.

Contact Information

Website
www.vangst.com
Formerly Known As
Gradujuana
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 1700 Lincoln Street
  • Denver, CO 80203
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Vangst Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vangst Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jan-2022 $19M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Jan-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 21-Mar-2018 $2.5M $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vangst’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vangst Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karson Humiston Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matt Karlin Chief Financial Officer
Dena Gellmann Strategic Account Manager & Director of Recruiting
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vangst Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
James Stewart Vangst Board Member 000 0000
Karan Wadhera Vangst Board Member 000 0000
Karson Humiston Vangst Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Vangst’s complete board members history, request access »

Vangst Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vangst Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Achari Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Althea Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Althea Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delta Emerald Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
L2 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »