Xos Trucks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Xos Trucks General Information

Description

Provider and operator of medium and heavy-duty electric trucks intended to outperform their diesel counterparts. The company's proprietary technology stack includes vehicle controls software suite and a patent-protected battery system, providing trucks with optimized performance, enabling clients to access a fleet of trucks that cause minimal pollution.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thor Trucks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Road
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 11347 Vanowen Street
  • North Hollywood
  • Los Angeles, CA 91605
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Xos Trucks Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xos Trucks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Feb-2020 $20M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 27-Nov-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Xos Trucks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Xos Trucks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider and operator of medium and heavy-duty electric trucks intended to outperform their diesel counterparts. The com
Other Commercial Products
Los Angeles, CA
60 As of 2020
0000
00000000000 0000

0000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
0000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000 0

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xos Trucks Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arrival Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 00000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Torrance, CA 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000000 00000 Corporation Loveland, OH 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
To view Xos Trucks’s complete competitors history, request access »

Xos Trucks Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dakota Semler Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer
Kingsley Afemikhe Chief Financial Officer
Giordano Sordoni Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Rob Ferber Chief Technology Officer
To view Xos Trucks’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Xos Trucks Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Kasey Evans BUILD Capital Partners Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Mark Lampert Self Board Member 000 0000
Rodolfo Dieck Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Xos Trucks’s complete board members history, request access »

Xos Trucks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xos Trucks Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BUILD Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Proeza Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Automobility LA Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Xos Trucks’s complete investors history, request access »