Projector Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Projector General Information

Description

Developer of a design platform designed to empower professionals with the skills needed to captivate their audience. The company's platform is a browser-based, real-time collaborative design platform tailored for creative teams that offer a mix of various design tools, empowering users with design abilities for visual communication.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Propeller Factory
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 650 Mission Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Projector Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Projector Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Dec-2020 $10M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 31-Mar-2017 $4M $4M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Projector’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Projector Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 3,860,606 $0.000100 8% $1.04 $1.04 1x $1.04 15.43%
To view Projector’s complete cap table history, request access »

Projector Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Trevor O'Brien Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jeremy Gordon Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Projector’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Projector Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Projector Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Foundry Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mantis VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Upside Partnership Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Van Wickle Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hunter Walk Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »