IN8bio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

IN8bio General Information

Description

Operator of a biotechnology company intended to develop immune-based therapies for the treatment of cancer. The company's services focus on utilizing genetically modified gamma-delta T cells across a Drug Resistance Immunotherapy (DRI) platform that addresses the challenges faced while targeting cold, low mutation cancers, enabling oncologists to improve cancer treatment by the targeting of malignant cells and potentially more effective treatments for patients with difficult-to-treat solid tumour cancers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Incysus, Incysus Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 79 Madison Avenue
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IN8bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Sep-2020 $35M 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
1. Accelerator/Incubator 0000 0000 Completed Startup
To view IN8bio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

IN8bio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a biotechnology company intended to develop immune-based therapies for the treatment of cancer. The company'
Biotechnology
New York, NY
5 As of 2019
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000000
Utrecht, Netherlands
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000 0

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000 000000000
Menlo Park, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IN8bio Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gadeta Venture Capital-Backed Utrecht, Netherlands 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Menlo Park, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Glasgow, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Utrecht, Netherlands 00 00000 00000000000 00000
To view IN8bio’s complete competitors history, request access »

IN8bio Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Ho Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lawrence Lamb Ph.D Co-Founder, Executive Vice President & Chief Scientific Officer
To view IN8bio’s complete executive team members history, request access »

IN8bio Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Peter Brandt Self Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Cirrito Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Travis Whitfill Self Board Member 000 0000
William Ho IN8bio Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view IN8bio’s complete board members history, request access »

IN8bio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IN8bio Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bios Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Depot Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view IN8bio’s complete investors history, request access »