Prudential Assurance Uganda Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Prudential Assurance Uganda General Information

Description

Provider of life and general insurance products and services. The company's services include individual and whole life, education plan, and goal achiever plan and group business, credit life, life and pension through brokers, enabling clients to get a wide range of services against risk at a moderate premium rate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Goldstar Life Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Insurance Brokers
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.o box 2660
  • Kampala
  • Uganda
+256 041 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prudential Assurance Uganda Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prudential Assurance Uganda‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prudential Assurance Uganda Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of life and general insurance products and services. The company's services include individual and whole life,
Life and Health Insurance
Kampala, Uganda
000000&0

00000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000 000 000000 000000000
Springfield, MA
00000 As of 0000

00000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
0000 000 000000 000000000
Waterloo, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Prudential Assurance Uganda Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MassMutual Financial Group Corporation Springfield, MA 00000
000000000 0000 000 Private Debt Financed Waterloo, Canada 000 0000 0000 0000
00000 Corporation Bloomfield, CT 00000 000000000000
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Topeka, KS 000 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Prudential Assurance Uganda Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Lilley Chief Executive Officer
To view Prudential Assurance Uganda’s complete executive team members history, request access »