Yappli Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 172
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 4168
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $41.99
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Yappli General Information

Description

Yappli Inc operates as a technology platform. It provides a no-code (no programming required) platform for mobile application development, operation and analysis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fast Media
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Sumitomo Fudosan Roppongi Grand Tower 41 Floor
  • 3-2-1 Roppongi, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 106-6241
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Yappli Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yappli Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$41.99 $41.22 $37.46 - $74.09 $490M 11.7M 164K -$0.65

Yappli Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 647,325 647,325
Revenue 22,390 22,390 15,786 9,252
EBITDA (5,270) (5,270) (6,772) (1,755)
Net Income (5,926) (5,926) (7,244) (1,862)
Total Assets 27,753 27,753 17,654 4,373
Total Debt 4,128 4,128 6,792 453
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Yappli Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yappli‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yappli Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Yappli Inc operates as a technology platform. It provides a no-code (no programming required) platform for mobile applic
Business/Productivity Software
Tokyo, Japan
172 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000000000000000 00000000
Surrey, United Kingdom
000000000000

0000 000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Vienna, Austria
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yappli Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
StudyStream Corporation Surrey, United Kingdom 000000000000
0000 0000000 Corporation Vienna, Austria 000
000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Fornebu, Norway 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 000000 Corporation San Antonio, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Yappli Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anbara Hobun Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Representative Director
Kouichi Kakuda Chief Financial Officer & Director
Takahiro Yamamoto Chief Marketing Officer
Kuroda Masumi Co-Founder and Director
Masashi Sano Co-Founder & Director
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yappli Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Etsuko Okajima Self Board Member 000 0000
Kono Konno Self Board Member 000 0000
Shinichiro Hori YJ Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Yappli’s complete board members history, request access »

Yappli Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yappli Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yappli‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial