StatusNet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

StatusNet General Information

Description

Developer of a social software platform intended to permit microbloggers to interact with other communities. The company's platform offers to generate powerful, tailored reports that monitors the status of the business in real-time, along with setting up recurrence schedule and appointment, enabling companies to access their platform to collect and structure all the information and files gathered for everyone that needs them.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Laconica
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Montreal, Quebec
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StatusNet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Dec-2019 00.00 Completed Out of Business
3. Early Stage VC 03-Aug-2010 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2010 $826K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 27-Oct-2009 $826K $826K Completed Generating Revenue
To view StatusNet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

StatusNet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial