Avantama Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Investors
  • 2

Avantama General Information

Description

Developer of nanomaterials deigned to offer high-tech materials for electronics. The company's materials create 50% more colors in a regular LCD TV whilst saving 50% of energy at the same time and permits the fabrication of high quality optical and electronic coatings by established printing and coating techniques, enabling clients to develop fast proof-of-concepts, thus speeding up the overall time-to-market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nanograde
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Laubisrutistrasse 50
  • 8712
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avantama Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Grant 26-Jul-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Avantama’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Avantama Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Samuel Halim Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Norman Lüchinger Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Wendelin Stark Co-Founder
To view Avantama’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Avantama Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avantama Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
VentureLab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Avantama’s complete investors history, request access »