Elpha Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Elpha General Information

Description

Developer of a private online network designed for women for advice and resources related to tech. The company's software allows anonymous posts and employs a light touch in moderation with the perspective that is lacking at male-run social networks, enabling women to discuss a broad range of topics from startup questions, co-founder disputes, and fundraising issues.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Leap
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social Content
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • San Francisco, CA
  • United States

Elpha Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elpha Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 06-Nov-2019 $1.1M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Elpha’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Elpha Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cadran Cowansage Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kuan Luo Co-Founder
To view Elpha’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Elpha Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elpha Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Friále Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Geoff Ralston Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Holly Liu Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
January Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jessica Livingston Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »