Codelicious Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 4

Codelicious General Information

Description

Developer of a code teaching platform intended to build confidence in educators and students by providing instant access to computer science curriculum. The company's platform offers easy-to-use lesson plans with resources and projects, enabling elementary and middle school educators to strengthen their confidence in teaching computer science.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coder Kids
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 6161 North Hillside Avenue
  • Indianapolis, IN 46220
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000

Codelicious Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Codelicious Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 00.00 Completed
3. Seed Round 06-Sep-2019 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 27-Jul-2018 $940K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Apr-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Codelicious’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Codelicious Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Codelicious’s complete cap table history, request access »

Codelicious Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christine Mcdonnell Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Josh Miles Chief Marketing Officer
Erik Young Co-Founder, Board Member & Advisor
To view Codelicious’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Codelicious Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashley Vukovits Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Barbara Kew Elevate Ventures Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Christine Mcdonnell Codelicious Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Don Aquilano Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Erik Young Codelicious Co-Founder, Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Codelicious Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Collina Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elevate Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GRE Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
gBETA Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Codelicious’s complete investors history, request access »