WiWaves Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

WiWaves General Information

Description

Developer of wireless chargers intended to offer long-distance wireless charging support. The company's chargers use an omnidirectional radio frequency pattern that is safe for humans and will charge devices that have ultra-small receivers connected to them, enabling customers to charge their devices like phones, tablets and laptops.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Waves Technology
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 94 East Rembrandt Circle
  • Sandy, UT 84070
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WiWaves Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 10-Sep-2018 Completed Out of Business
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jun-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 19-Feb-2018 Cancelled Startup
To view WiWaves’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »