Symbl.ai Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series 2
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.67M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Symbl.ai General Information

Description

Developer of a conversational Intelligence API platform intended to eliminate the complexity of creating conversation-driven experiences and provide untapped insight and action through human-to-human discussions. The company's platform helps to empower developers to analyze voice and text conversations and extract actionable outcomes in real-time contextually, enabling clients to identify actionable insights across domains and channels in real-time.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Rammer.ai
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 1601 5th Avenue
  • Suite 1100
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Symbl.ai Timeline

201920202021
Date FoundedFinancing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Symbl.ai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 15-Oct-2020 $4.67M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 09-Sep-2019 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 $54K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2018 $54K $54K Completed Startup
To view Symbl.ai’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Symbl.ai Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed Plus-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed Plus 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-1 425,970 $0.000100 $0.24 $0.24 1x $0.24 1.67%
Seed 3,451,634 $0.000100 $0.48 $0.48 1x $0.48 13.54%
To view Symbl.ai’s complete cap table history, request access »

Symbl.ai Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a conversational Intelligence API platform intended to eliminate the complexity of creating conversation-dr
Business/Productivity Software
Seattle, WA
30 As of 2020
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000000000000000000 00000000
Berkeley, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
000000000000000000000 00000000
Milpitas, CA
0 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Symbl.ai Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VoiceBase Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Milpitas, CA 0 00000 000000&0 00000
To view Symbl.ai’s complete competitors history, request access »

Symbl.ai Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Surbhi Rathore Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Toshish Jawale Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view Symbl.ai’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Symbl.ai Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Garrett Symbl.ai Board Member 000 0000
Geoff Harris Flying Fish Partners Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Apprendi Revel Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Surbhi Rathore Symbl.ai Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Toshish Jawale Symbl.ai Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Symbl.ai’s complete board members history, request access »

Symbl.ai Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Symbl.ai Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amazon Alexa Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosscut Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jump Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Miles Bird Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
T-Bird Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »