Castaway Television Productions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Castaway Television Productions General Information

Description

Producer of British television reality shows based in the United Kingdom. The company created Survivor, The Word, Hotel Babylon, and The Big Breakfast.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Planet 24 (Services) Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • The Gloucester Building
  • Kensington Village
  • London W14 8RF
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castaway Television Productions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castaway Television Productions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castaway Television Productions Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cathy Payne Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anthony Richards Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
To view Castaway Television Productions’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Castaway Television Productions Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Castaway Television Productions Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Castaway Television Productions Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Castaway Television Productions’s complete board members history, request access »

Castaway Television Productions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castaway Television Productions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial