21Shares Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.34M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

21Shares General Information

Description

Developer of digital index platform designed for investing in crypto assets as easy as buying a stock. The company's platform will be a listed exchange-traded product on the Swiss Stock Exchange and gives an access to diversified market-cap weighted and automatically re-balancing basket of the top five crypto assets, enabling investors to track the financial performance of crypto assets and re-balancing monthly to ensure an accurate representation of the current crypto market.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Amun Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Dammstrasse 19
  • 6300 Zug
  • Switzerland

21Shares Timeline

20192020
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

21Shares Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 15-Dec-2019 $5.34M 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 31-Dec-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
To view 21Shares’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

21Shares Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 482,142 $0.000000 $0.61 $0.61 1x $0.61 2.81%
Ordinary 307,500 $0.000000 $0.87 $0.87 1x $0.87 1.79%
To view 21Shares’s complete cap table history, request access »

21Shares Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hany Rashwan Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ophelia Snyder Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & President
Taeyong Lee Managing Director & Global Head of ETFs and ETPs
Mark Rodino Managing Director & Global Head of Distribution
To view 21Shares’s complete executive team members history, request access »

21Shares Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

21Shares Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Boost VC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ETFS Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hard Yaka Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view 21Shares’s complete investors history, request access »