Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SUTUREGARD Medical

SUTUREGARD Medical
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$50K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a medical device intended to offer commercialization of surgical products that simplify wound closure. The company's platform achieves wound closure when there is a tissue deficit via their wound closure devices and wound healing technology, closes high tension wounds without flaps or grafts enabling patients to heal their wounds in a painless procedure.

Formerly Known As
JULVIA Technologies, Autumn Sunshine
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • 4640 South West Macadam Avenue
  • Portland, OR 97239
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SUTUREGARD Medical’s full profile, request a free trial.

SUTUREGARD Medical Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 26-Sep-2018 $50K 0000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2018 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
1. Grant Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SUTUREGARD Medical Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
OTRADI Bioscience Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OSU Advantage Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Oregon New Markets Tax Credit Government 000 0000 000000 0

SUTUREGARD Medical Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jen Akeroyd Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
William Lear MD Co-Founder

SUTUREGARD Medical Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jen Akeroyd Ph.D SUTUREGARD Medical Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000