Smarterly Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.68M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Smarterly General Information

Description

Developer of an online savings and investment platform designed to promote the benefits of healthy savings habits. The company's platform compares tables with projected returns and total charges covering investments from all the top providers and offers ready-made portfolios optimized with proprietary algorithms through a user-friendly interface, enabling investors to make informed and logical decisions for their investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smarter Investments
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Smarterly 5007, Lytchett House
  • 13 Freeland Park, Wareham Road
  • Poole BH16 6FA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Smarterly Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smarterly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-May-2020 $8.68M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Sep-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 12-Aug-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Oct-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Dec-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Smarterly’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Smarterly Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online savings and investment platform designed to promote the benefits of healthy savings habits. The c
Financial Software
Poole, United Kingdom
100 As of 2020
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
00000 000000000 00000000
Munich, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
000000000 00000000
Penarth, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Smarterly Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Scalable Capital Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Penarth, United Kingdom 00 00.00 00000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Bristol, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
To view Smarterly’s complete competitors history, request access »

Smarterly Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ben Pollard Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Peake Chief Technology Officer
Philip Hollingdale Co-Founder, Executive Director & Vice Chairman
Sarah-Jane Pollard Financial Accountant & Board Member
Duncan Howorth Chairman
To view Smarterly’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Smarterly Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben Pollard Smarterly Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Duncan Howorth Self Chairman 000 0000
Philip Hollingdale Smarterly Co-Founder, Executive Director & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Sarah-Jane Pollard Smarterly Financial Accountant & Board Member 000 0000
Steven Harry Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Smarterly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smarterly Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Major Oak Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tech Nation Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Unum Uk Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Smarterly’s complete investors history, request access »

Smarterly Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 01-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 000 0000000
To view Smarterly’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Smarterly Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 0000 Other Financial Services Croydon, United Kingdom 0000
To view Smarterly’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »